Search
Search type

University Language Centre

Timetables - French

2017-18

  • Please note this timetable is subject to change up to and including the start of courses. Please check these pages regularly.
  • Most courses are 3 hours per week.  If the timetable shows a split, i.e. Monday 13:00-14:00 and Thursday 14:00 - 16:00, you must attend both sessions.  You cannot choose a different group's session unless authorised by the LEAP office in advance.
  • Classes can be taught in one three-hour block or split into 2 sessions.  Please consider what is more manageable for you when choosing your group.
  • Find your classrooms and make your way around campus quickly with our interactive map.

Course: Beginners' French

Course code: ULFR10010

Lecturers: Amani Lowey (G1, 4 & 5), TBA (G2, G3) 

  • Group 1: Tuesday 12:00 - 13:30  Thursday 12:00 - 13:30 
  • Group 2: Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30  and Thursday 16:00 - 17:30
  • Group 3: Thursday 17:30 - 20:30 
  • Group 4: Wednesday 13:00 - 16:00 
  • Group 5: Wednesday 17:00 - 20:00 

Course: Introductory French (Semester one)

Course code: ULFR10021

Lecturer: Laetitia Debboub

  • Tuesday 12:00 - 13:30 and Thursday 12:00 - 13:30 

Semester one only.

Course: Introductory French (Semester two)

Course code: ULFR10022

Lecturer: Elizabeth Lopez

  • Group 1: Tuesday 12:00 - 13:30 and Thursday 12:00 - 13:30

Semester two only. Please note this is a repeat of ULFR10022, not a continuation course.

Course: Introductory French (semester two) 2-hour mode

Introductory French (Semester 2) - 2-hour mode

Course: Pre-intermediate French

Course code: ULFR20110

Lecturer: Laetitia Debboub/Mathilde Savary (G1), TBA/Mathilde Savary (G2), Elizabeth Lopez (G3)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 12:00 - 13:30 and Thursday 12:00 - 13:30 
  • Group 2: Tuesday 17:30 - 20:30 
  • Group 3: Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30 and Thursday 16:00 - 17:30 

Course: Intermediate French

Course code: ULFR20010

Lecturers: Nathalie Caillaud (G1, G2), Amany Lowey (G3, G4)

  • Group 1: Monday 14:00 - 17:00 
  • Group 2: Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30  and Thursday 16:00 - 17:30 
  • Group 3: Tuesday 17:30 - 20:30 
  • Group 4: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 

Course: Post-intermediate French

Course code: ULFR20020

Lecturer: Mathilde Savary (G1 and G2)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30  and Thursday 16:00 - 17:30 
  • Group 2: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 

Course: Further French

Course code: ULFR20030

Lecturers: Elizabeth Lopez (G1 and G2)

  • Group 1: Monday 12:00 - 13:30  and Friday 12:30 - 14:00 
  • Group 2: Wednesday 13:00 - 16:00

Course: Further Business French

Course code: ULFR20360

Lecturers: Elizabeth Lopez

  • Thursday 17:30 - 20:30

Course: Advanced French

Course code: ULFR30030

Lecturer: Nathalie Caillaud (G1), Laetitia Debboub (G2)

  • Group 1: Wednesday 13:00 - 16:00 
  • Group 2: Monday 12:30 - 14:00 and Wednesday 12:00 - 13:30

Course: Advanced French Conversation

Course code: ULFR30051/ULFR30052

Lecturer: Laetitia Debboub/Mathilde Savary

  • Thursday 14:00 - 15:30