Search
Search type

University Language Centre

Timetables - French

2017-18

  • Please note this timetable is subject to change up to and including the start of courses. Please check these pages regularly.
  • Most courses are 3 hours per week (exceptions: German for 90 Minutes & Beginners' German 2 hour mode). If the timetable shows a split, i.e. Monday 13:00-14:00 and Thursday 14:00 - 16:00, you must attend both sessions.  You cannot choose a different group's session unless authorised by the LEAP office in advance.
  • Classes can be taught in one three-hour block or split into 2 sessions.  Please consider what is more manageable for you when choosing your group.
  • Find your classrooms and make your way around campus quickly with our interactive map.

Course: Beginners' French

Course code: ULFR10010

Lecturers: Amani Lowey (G1, 4 & 5), TBA (G2, G3) 

  • Group 1: Tuesday 12:00 - 13:30 Roscoe 1.008 Thursday 12:00 - 13:30 Simon 1.34
  • Group 2: Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30 Uni Place 6.211 and Thursday 16:00 - 17:30 Uni Place 4.212
  • Group 3: Thursday 17:30 - 20:30 Uni Place 3.205
  • Group 4: Wednesday 13:00 - 16:00 Mansfield Cooper 3.22
  • Group 5: Wednesday 17:00 - 20:00 Samuel Alexander A102

Course: Introductory French (Semester one)

Course code: ULFR10021

Lecturer: Laetitia Debboub

Tuesday 12:00 - 13:30 Simon 1.34 and Thursday 12:00 - 13:30 as follows:


Weeks 1-5 (28 Sept, 5, 12, 19 and 26 Oct): Alan Turing G2.07
Week 6 (2 Nov): University Place 6.210
Week 7 (9 Nov): University Place 4.205
Weeks 8-9 (16, 23 Nov): University Place 6.210
Week 10 (30 Nov): University Place 4.204
Weeks 11-12: University Place 6.210

Semester one only.

Course: Introductory French (Semester two)

Course code: ULFR10022

Lecturer: Elizabeth Lopez

  • Group 1: Tuesday 12:00 - 13:30 Uni Place 1.218 and Thursday 12:00 - 13:30 Uni Place 1.218

Semester two only. Please note this is a repeat of ULFR10022, not a continuation course.

Course: Introductory French (Semester two) 2 hour mode

Course code: ULFR10032

Lecturer: Laetitia Debboub

  • Wednesday 14:00 - 16:00 Uni Place 4.209

Semester two only. 

Course: Pre-intermediate French

Course code: ULFR20110

Lecturer: Laetitia Debboub/Mathilde Savary (G1), TBA/Mathilde Savary (G2), Elizabeth Lopez (G3)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 12:00 - 13:30 Roscoe 1.007 and Thursday 12:00 - 13:30 Chemistry G.08
  • Group 2: Tuesday 17:30 - 20:30  Uni Place 3.209
  • Group 3: Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30 Roscoe 3.4 and Thursday 16:00 - 17:30 Roscoe 4.2

Course: Intermediate French

Course code: ULFR20010

Lecturers: Nathalie Caillaud (G1, G2), Amany Lowey (G3, G4)

  • Group 1: Monday 14:00 - 17:00 Roscoe 2.2 (semester 1), Roscoe3.2 weeks 1-7, then Mansfield Cooper 4.05 until the end of term (semester two).
  • Group 2: Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30 Roscoe 3.2 and Thursday 16:00 - 17:30 Roscoe 3.2
  • Group 3: Tuesday 17:30 - 20:30 Samuel Alexander A115
  • Group 4: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 Mansfield Cooper 3.01

Course: Post-intermediate French

Course code: ULFR20020

Lecturer: Mathilde Savary (G1 and G2)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30 Uni Place 2.217  and Thursday 16:00 - 17:30 Roscoe 2.4
  • Group 2: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 Simon 4.08

Course: Further French

Course code: ULFR20030

Lecturers: Elizabeth Lopez (G1 and G2)

  • Group 1: Monday 12:00 - 13:30 Chemistry G0.8 and Friday 12:00 - 13:30 Uni Place 4.209
  • Group 2: Wednesday 13:00 - 16:00 Williamson G.33

Course: Further Business French

Course code: ULFR20360

Lecturers: Elizabeth Lopez

  • Thursday 17:30 - 20:30 Uni Place 3.212

Course: Advanced French

Course code: ULFR30030

Lecturer: Nathalie Caillaud (G1), Laetitia Debboub (G2)

  • Group 1: Wednesday 13:00 - 16:00 Mansfield Cooper 4.05
  • Group 2: Monday 12:30 - 14:00  Samuel Alexander A102 (weeks 1-5), then Zochonis B26 (semester 1), Zochonis lecture room E (semester 2),  and Wednesday 12:00 - 13:30 Roscoe 1.007

Course: Advanced French Conversation

Course code: ULFR30051/ULFR30052

Lecturer: Laetitia Debboub/Mathilde Savary

  • Thursday 14:00 - 15:30 Crawford House seminar room E