Search
Search type

University Language Centre

Timetables - German

2016-17

  • Please note this timetable is subject to change up to and including the start of courses. Please check these pages regularly.
  • Most courses are 3 hours per week.  If the timetable shows a split, i.e. Monday 13:00-14:00 and Thursday 14:00 - 16:00, you must attend both sessions.  You cannot choose a different group's session unless authorised by the LEAP office in advance.
  • Classes can be taught in one three-hour block or split into 2 sessions.  Please consider what is more manageable for you when choosing your group.
  • Find your classrooms and make your way around campus quickly with our interactive map.

Course: Beginners' German

Course code: ULGE10010 (A1)

Lecturers: Melanie Födisch (G1), Dorit Fellner (G2), Sabrina Wagner (G3), Melanie Födisch (G5)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 18:00 - 21:00 Samuel Alexander A215
  • Group 2: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 Roscoe 1.001
  • Group 3: Wednesday 18:00 - 21:00 Roscoe 2.3
  • Group 4: CANCELLED
  • Group 5: Thursday 18:00 - 21:00 University Place 3.210 (semester 1), Roscoe building 1.008 (semester 2)

Course: Introductory German (A1.1)

Course code: ULGE10021

Lecturer: Melanie Födisch

  • Monday 18:00 - 21:00 University Place 4.209

Semester one only

Course: Introductory German (A1.1)

Course code: ULGE10022

Lecturers: Melanie Födisch (G1, G2)

  • Group 1: Monday 18:00 - 21:00 Roscoe 2.3
  • Group 2: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 Simon 5.08

Semester two only. Please note this is a repeat of ULGE10021.

Course: Pre-Intermediate German (A2)

Course code: ULGE20110

Lecturers: Dorit Fellner (G1), Birgit Winnington (G2), Birgitta Claus (G3, G4)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30 Simon 5.05 (week 12 semester 2: Simon 5.08) and Thursday 16:00 - 17:30 Roscoe 1.009
  • Group 2: Tuesday 18:00 - 21:00 University Place 6.205
  • Group 3: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 Roscoe 2.2
  • Group 4: Thursday 18:00 - 21:00 Roscoe 4.3

Course: Intermediate German (B1)

Course code: ULGE20010

Lecturer: Birgitta Claus (G1), Birgit Winnington (G2), Dorit Fellner (G3)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30 University Place 6.205 and Thursday 16:00 - 17:30 Roscoe 3.3
  • Group 2: Thursday 18:00 - 21:00 University Place 5.209
  • Group 3: Tuesday 18:00 - 19:30 Roscoe 2.2 and Thursday 18:00 - 19:30 Roscoe 1.003

Course: Post-intermediate German (B2.1)

Course code: ULGE20020

Lecturer: Marina Micke

  • Group 1: Tuesday 18:00 - 21:00 Roscoe 4.8
  • Group 2: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 Samuel Alexander A18 (semester 1), Roscoe Building 1.003 (semester 2)

Course: Further German (B2.2)

Course code: ULGE20030

Lecturer: Marina Micke

  • Group 1: Monday 18:00 - 21:00 Roscoe 4.2
  • Group 2: Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30 Roscoe 3.3 and Thursday 16:00 - 17:30 (semester 2) weeks 1-4 & 10-12 University Place 4.214, weeks 5-9 University Place 2.219

Course: Advanced German (C1)

Course code: ULGE30030

Lecturer: Birgitta Claus

  • Tuesday 18:00 - 21:00 Roscoe 4.4

Course: Proficient German (C2)

Course code: ULGE30040

Lecturer: Dorit Fellner

  • Monday 18:00 - 21:00 Samuel Alexander SG12

Course: German for.....90 Minutes (B2.2, C1, C2)

Course code: ULGE30051/ULGE30052

Lecturer: Birgitta Claus (both semesters)

  • Semester 1: Wednesday 18:00 - 19:30 Roscoe 2.2
  • Semester 2: Wednesday 18:00 - 19:30 Roscoe 1.001