Search
Search type

University Language Centre

Timetables - Japanese

2017-18

  • Please note this timetable is subject to change up to and including the start of courses. Please check these pages regularly.
  • Most courses are 3 hours per week (exceptions: German for 90 Minutes & Beginners' German 2 hour mode). If the timetable shows a split, i.e. Monday 13:00-14:00 and Thursday 14:00 - 16:00, you must attend both sessions.  You cannot choose a different group's session unless authorised by the LEAP office in advance.
  • Classes can be taught in one three-hour block or split into 2 sessions.  Please consider what is more manageable for you when choosing your group.
  • Find your classrooms and make your way around campus quickly with our interactive map.

Course: Beginners' Japanese

Course code: ULJA10010

Lecturers: Motoi Kitamura (G1, G2), Chikako Haworth (G3, G5), Mikiko Inoue (G4)

  • Group 1: Wednesday 13:00-14:00 Roscoe 4.2, and Friday 09:00-11:00 Simon 3.40
  • Group 2: Tuesday 13:00-14:30, classroom as follows:

Weeks 1-2, 26 Sep and 3 Oct: Samuel Alexander A215
Week 3, 10 Oct: Roscoe 1.001
Week 4, 17 Oct: Samuel Alexander A215
Week 5, 24 Oct: Roscoe 1.001
Week 6, Reading Week, no class
Week 7, 7 Nov: Ellen Wilkinson A3.6
Week 8, 14 Nov, Ellen Wilkinson A2.7
Week 9, 21 Nov: Samuel Alexander A215
Week 10, 28 Nov: Roscoe 1.001
Weeks 11-12, 5 Dec, 12 Dec: Samuel Alexander A215

Semester two to be announced

and Thursday 13:00 - 14:30 as follows:

Weeks 1-4, 28 Sep, 5 Oct, 12 Oct and 19 Oct: Mansfield Cooper 3.01
Week 5, 26 Oct: Roscoe 3.3
Week 6, Reading Week, no class
Week 7, 9 Nov: Simon 3.40
Week 8-9, 16 Nov, 23 Nov: Mansfield Cooper 3.01
Week 9, 21 Nov: Samuel Alexander A215
Week 10, 30 Nov: Mansfield Cooper 3.01
Weeks 11-12, 7 Dec, 14 Dec: Roscoe 3.3

Semester two to be announced

  • Group 3: Wednesday 17:30 - 20:30 Simon 5.04
  • Group 4: Tuesday 17:00 - 20:00 Samuel Alexander A102
  • Group 5: Thursday 18:00 - 21:00 Uni Place 3.209

Course: Introduction to Spoken Japanese

Course code: ULJA10022

Lecturers: Mikiko Inoue

  • Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 Uni Place 4.213

Semester two only, 10 credits.

Course: Pre-Intermediate Japanese

Course code: ULJA20110

Lecturers: Motoi Kitamura

  • Group 1: Monday 17:30 - 20:30  Roscoe 1.003
  • Group 2: Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30 Roscoe 2.3, and Thursday 16:00 - 17:30 Uni Place 6.207
  • Group 3: Tuesday 17:30 - 20:30 Uni Place 5.209

Course: Intermediate Japanese

Course code: ULJA20010

Lecturers: Motoi Kitamura (G1, G2)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 17:30 - 20:30 Roscoe 4.2
  • Group 2: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 Roscoe 4.2
  • Group 3: Tuesday 17:30 - 20:30 TBA

Course: Post-intermediate Japanese

Course code: ULJA20020

Lecturer: Chikako Haworth

  • Tuesday 17:30 - 20:30 Samuel Alexander A213A

Course: Further Japanese

Course code: ULJA20030

Lecture: Mikiko Inoue

  • Thursday 17:30 - 20:30 Uni Place 3.210