Search
Search type

University Language Centre

Timetables - Spanish

2017-18

  • Please note this timetable is subject to change up to and including the start of courses. Please check these pages regularly.
  • Most courses are 3 hours per week (exceptions: German for 90 Minutes & Beginners' German 2 hour mode). If the timetable shows a split, i.e. Monday 13:00-14:00 and Thursday 14:00 - 16:00, you must attend both sessions.  You cannot choose a different group's session unless authorised by the LEAP office in advance.
  • Classes can be taught in one three-hour block or split into 2 sessions.  Please consider what is more manageable for you when choosing your group.
  • Find your classrooms and make your way around campus quickly with our interactive map.

Course: Beginners' Spanish

Course code: ULSP10010

Lecturers: Esther Heredero (G1, G2), Mayte Álvarez (G3), Sandra Torres (G4), Mercè Enjuanes (G5)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30 Samuel Alexander A214, and Thursday 16:00 - 17:30 Samuel Alexander A214
  • Group 2: Tuesday 17:30 - 19:00 Samuel Alexander A214, and Thursday 17:30 - 19:00 Samuel Alexander A214
  • Group 3: Monday 13:00 - 14:30 as follows:

Week 1-2, 25 Sept and 2 Oct: Roscoe 4.3
Week 3, 9 Oct: Kilburn theater 1.4
Week 4, 16 Oct: Roscoe 4.3
Week 5, 23 Oct: Mansfield Cooper 2.03
Week 6: Reading Week
Week 7, 6 Nov: Roscoe 1.009
Week 8, 13 Nov: Roscoe 4.3
Weeks 9: 20 Nov: Mansfield Cooper 2.03
Week 10:  27 Nov: Roscoe 4.3
Weeks 11-12:  4 and 11 Dec: Mansfield Cooper 2.03

Semester two: Mansfield Cooper 1.02

 and Wednesday 13:00 - 14:30 Samuel Alexander A214 (both semesters)

  • Group 4: Monday 12:00 - 13:30 as follows:

Week 1-2, 25 Sept and 2 Oct: Alan Turing G.113
Week 3, 9 Oct: Mansfield Cooper 2.04
Week 4, 16 Oct: Alan Turing G.113
Week 5, 23 Oct: Mansfield Cooper 2.04
Week 6: Reading Week
Week 7, 6 Nov: Mansfield Cooper 2.04
Week 8, 13 Nov: Uni Place 4.212
Weeks 9-12: Alan Turing G.113

Semester two: Roscoe 4.2

and Thursday 12:00 - 13:30 as follows:

Week 1-4, 28 Sept, 5 Oct, 12 Oct and 19 Oct: Uni Place 6.211
Week 5, 26 Oct: Zochonis B26
Week 6: Reading Week
Week 7, 9 Nov: Uni Place 4.204
Week 8-11, 16 Nov, 23 Nov, 30 Nov and 7 Dec: Zochonis B26
Weeks 12, 14 Dec: Uni Place 4.209

  • Group 5: Wednesday 17:00 - 20:00 Alan Turing G113

Course: Beginners' Spanish - 2-hour mode

Course code: ULSP10040

Lecturers: Mercè Enjuanes

  • Wednesday 15:00 - 17:00 Simon 5.09

Course: Beginners' Spanish - Fast Track

Course code: ULSP10050

Lecturer: Sandra Torres

  • Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 Simon 5.08

Course: Introductory (Beginners) Spanish (Semester one)

Course code: ULSP10021

Lecturer: Mayte Álvarez

  • Tuesday 17:30 - 20:30 Samuel Alexander A215

* Please note this is a Semester 1 only course;10 credits.

Course: Introductory (Beginners) Spanish (Semester two)

Course code: ULSP10022

Lecturer: Mayte Álvarez (G1), Esther Heredero (G2)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 17:30 - 20:30 Samuel Alexander A215
  • Group 2: Monday 12:00-13:30 Samuel Alexander A214 and Wednesday 12:00 - 13:30 Samuel Alexander A215

* Please note this is a Semester 2 only course - 10 credits. This is not a continuation of ULSP10021.

Course: Pre-intermediate Spanish

Course code: ULSP20110

Lecturer: Mayte Álvarez

  • Group 1: Monday 16:00 - 17:30 Samuel Alexander A215 and Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30 Samuel Alexander A215
  • Group 2: Monday 17:30 - 20:30 Samuel Alexander A215
  • Group 3: Wednesday 14:30 - 17:30 Samuel Alexander A214

Course: Intermediate Spanish

Course code: ULSP20010

Lecturers: Esther Heredero (G1, G2 and G3)

  • Group 1: Monday 16:00 - 17:30 Samuel Alexander A214 and Wednesday 16:00 - 17:30 Samuel Alexander A202
  • Group 2: Monday 17:30 - 19:00 Samuel Alexander A214 and Wednesday 17:30 - 19:00 Samuel Alexander A214
  • Group 3: Tuesday 12:00 - 13:30 Samuel Alexander A214 and Thursday 12:00 - 13:30 Samuel Alexander A214

Course: Post-intermediate Spanish

Course code: ULSP20020

Lecturer: Sandra Torres

  • Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30 Zochonis lecture room E and Thursday 16:00 - 17:30 Uni Place 3.205

Course: Further Spanish

Course code: ULSP20030

Lecturers: Ana Niño

  • Group 1: Monday 17:00 - 20:00  Samuel Alexander A213A (semester 1), Roscoe 1.001 (semester 2)
  • Group 2: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 Samuel Alexander A104

Course: Advanced Spanish

Course code: ULSP30030

Lecturers: Ana Niño

  • Monday 16:00 - 17:00 Samuel Alexander A115 and Tuesday 16:00 - 18:00 Roscoe 1.008 (week 1 and 2), Roscoe 3.5 (rest of semester one), Roscoe 4.4 (semester two)

Course: Proficient Spanish

Course code: ULSP30040

Lecturers: Sandra Torres

  • Monday 17:00 - 20:00 Roscoe 1.008

Course: Advanced Spanish Conversation

Course code: ULSP30051/52

Lecturers: Mercè Enjuanes

  • Wednesday 13:00 - 14:30