Search
Search type

University Language Centre

Timetables - French

2018-19

  • Please note this timetable is subject to change up to and including the start of courses. Please check these pages regularly.
  • Most courses are 3 hours per week (exceptions: German for 90 Minutes & Beginners' German 2 hour mode). If the timetable shows a split, i.e. Monday 13:00-14:00 and Thursday 14:00 - 16:00, you must attend both sessions.  You cannot choose a different group's session unless authorised by the LEAP office in advance.
  • Classes can be taught in one three-hour block or split into 2 sessions.  Please consider what is more manageable for you when choosing your group.
  • Find your classrooms and make your way around campus quickly with our interactive map.

Course: Beginners' French

Course code: ULFR10010

Lecturers: Amani Lowey (G1, G2), Elizabeth Lopez (G3), TBA (G4)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 12:30 - 14:00 and Thursday 12:30 - 14:00
  • Group 2: Wednesday 17:00 - 20:00 Roscoe 3.4, except week 13 in semester two: Mansfield Cooper 4.05
  • Group 3: Monday 12:00 - 13:30 Roscoe 3.3 except week 13 in semester two: Mansfield Cooper 4.05, and Wednesday 12:00 - 13:30 Simon 5.05
  • Group 4: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 Roscoe 3.5

Course: Introductory French (Semester one)

Course code: ULFR10021

Lecturer: TBA

  • Tuesday 12:00 - 13:30 Samuel Alexander A102 and Thursday 12:00 - 13:30 Simon 5.05

 

Semester one only.

Course: Introductory French (Semester two)

Course code: ULFR10022

Lecturer: TBA

  • Tuesday 12:00 - 13:30 Uni Place 5.207 and Thursday 12:00 - 13:30 Coupland 3 LG.122

Semester two only. Please note this is a repeat of ULFR10022, not a continuation course.

Course: Introductory French (Semester two) 2 hour mode

Course code: ULFR10032

Lecturer: Mathilde Savary

  • Friday 14:00 - 16:00 Roscoe 1.001

Semester two only. 

Course: Pre-intermediate French

Course code: ULFR20110

Lecturer: Mathilde Savary (G1), Laetitia Debboub (G2, G3)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 12:00-13:30 room TBA and Wednesday 12:00-13:30pm Ellen Wilkinson B2.4
  • Group 2: Wednesday 14:00-17:00 Roscoe 4.3
  • Group 3: Wednesday 17:30-20:30 Roscoe 4.4

Course: Intermediate French

Course code: ULFR20010

Lecturers: Elizabeth Lopez (G1, G2), Amany Lowey (G3, G4)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 12:00 - 13:30 Uni Place 5.206 and Thursday 12:00 - 13:30 Uni Place 5.209
  • Group 2: Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30 Zochonis B26 (semester one) Samuel Alexander A102 (semester two), and Thursday 16:00 - 17:30  Samuel Alexander A202
  • Group 3: Tuesday 17:30 - 20:30 Uni Place 2.219
  • Group 4: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 Roscoe 3.4

Course: Post-intermediate French

Course code: ULFR20020

Lecturer: Mathilde Savary (G1, G2)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30 Samuel Alexander A116 and Thursday 16:00 - 17:30 Roscoe 2.10
  • Group 2: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 Ellen Wilkinson B2.4

Course: Further French

Course code: ULFR20030

Lecturers: Elizabeth Lopez (G1 and G2)

  • Group 1: Wednesday 13:00 - 16:00 Williamson G33
  • Group 2: Thursday 17:30 - 20:30 Uni Place 4.209

Course: Advanced French

Course code: ULFR30030

Lecturer:Gaëlle Flower

  • Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 Samuel Alexander A18

Course: Advanced French Conversation

Course code: ULFR30051/ULFR30052

Lecturer: Mathilde Savary

  • Semester one: Thursday 14:00 - 15:30 room Uni Place 2.217 
  • Semester two: Thursday 14:00 - 15:30 room Simon 4.47