Search
Search type

University Language Centre

Timetables - German

2018-19

  • Please note this timetable is subject to change up to and including the start of courses. Please check these pages regularly.
  • Most courses are 3 hours per week (exceptions: German for 90 Minutes & Beginners' German 2 hour mode). If the timetable shows a split, i.e. Monday 13:00-14:00 and Thursday 14:00 - 16:00, you must attend both sessions.  You cannot choose a different group's session unless authorised by the LEAP office in advance.
  • Classes can be taught in one three-hour block or split into 2 sessions.  Please consider what is more manageable for you when choosing your group.
  • Find your classrooms and make your way around campus quickly with our interactive map.

Course: Beginners' German

Course code: ULGE10010 (A1)

Lecturers: Melanie Födisch (G1), Dorit Fellner (G2), John Ranson (G3), Elinor Parks  (G4, G5)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 18:00 - 21:00 Uni Place 4.211
  • Group 2: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00  Ellen Wilkinson A3.6 
  • Group 3: Wednesday 18:00 - 21:00 University Place 4.214
  • Group 4: Thursday 18:00 - 21:00 Uni Place 4.211
  • Group 5: Monday 18:00 - 21:00 Roscoe 1.001

Course: Introductory German (A1.1) (Semester 1)

Course code: ULGE10021

Lecturer: Melanie Födisch

  • Tuesday 16:00 -17:30 room Samuel Alexander SG14 and Thursday 16:00 -17:30 Samuel Alexander SG14

Semester one only

Course: Introductory German (A1.1) (Semester 2)

Course code: ULGE10022

Lecturers: Melanie Födisch (G1, G2)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 16:00 -17:30 room University Place 4.211 and Thursday 16:00 -17:30 University Place 4.212
  • Group 2: Monday 17:30 - 20:30 room University Place 4.206

Semester two only. Please note this is a repeat of ULGE10021.

Introductory German - non-credited 2-hour mode (semester one)

Course code: ULGE11001

Lecturers: Melanie Födisch

  •  *COURSE CANCELLED*

 Semester one only

Introductory German - non-credit 2hr mode (semester two)

Course code: ULGE11002

Lecturers: Melanie Födisch

  • *COURSE CANCELLED*

Semester two only. Please note this is a repeat of ULGE11001, not a continuation.

Course: Pre-Intermediate German (A2)

Course code: ULGE20110

Lecturers: John Ranson (G1) Birgit Winnington (G2, G3)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 17:30 - 20:30 Uni Place 4.209
  • Group 2: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 Simon 5.08
  • Group 3: Wednesday 18:00 - 21:00 Roscoe 3.2

Course: Intermediate German (B1)

Course code: ULGE20010

Lecturer: Dorit Fellner (G1),  John Ranson (G2), Elinor Parks (G3)

  • Group 1: Monday 17:30 - 20:30  Uni Place 5.207
  • Group 2: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 Mansfield Cooper 4.05
  • Group 3: Wednesday 18:00 - 21:00 Roscoe 1.003

Course: Post-intermediate German (B2.1)

Course code: ULGE20020

Lecturer: Melanie Födisch (G1, G2)

  • Group 1: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00  Roscoe 3.5
  • Group 2: Thursday 18:00 - 21:00  Samuel Alexander A202

Course: Further German (B2.2)

Course code: ULGE20030

Lecturer: Marina Micke

  • Wednesday 18:00 - 21:00 Samuel Alexander A215

Course: Advanced German (C1)

Course code: ULGE30030

Lecturer: Marina Micke

  • Tuesday 18:00 - 21:00 Uni Place 4.214

Course: Proficient German (C2)

Course code: ULGE30040

Lecturer: Dorit Fellner

  • Tuesday 18:00 - 21:00 Samuel Alexander SG14

Course: German for.....90 Minutes (B2.2, C1, C2)

Course code: ULGE30051/ULGE30052

Lecturer: TBA (semester one), Dorit Fellner (semester two)

  • Semester 1: COURSE CANCELLED
  • Semester 2: Wednesdays, 17:30 - 19:00 room Uni Place 4.207