Search
Search type

University Language Centre

Timetables - Japanese

2019-20

  • Please note this timetable is subject to change up to and including the start of courses. Please check these pages regularly.
  • Most courses are 3 hours per week (exceptions: German for 90 Minutes & Beginners' German 2 hour mode). If the timetable shows a split, i.e. Monday 13:00-14:00 and Thursday 14:00 - 16:00, you must attend both sessions.  You cannot choose a different group's session unless authorised by the LEAP office in advance.
  • Classes can be taught in one three-hour block or split into 2 sessions.  Please consider what is more manageable for you when choosing your group.
  • Find your classrooms and make your way around campus quickly with our interactive map.

Course: Beginners' Japanese

Course code: ULJA10010

Lecturers: Chikako Haworth (G1, G3, G4), Motoi Kitamura (G2), Mikiko Inoue (G5, G6)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 16:00-17:30 University Place 4.209 and Thursday 16:00-17:30 University Place 3.210
  • Group 2: Tuesday 13:00-14:30 Stephen Joseph 1.1 and Thursday 13:00 - 14:30 Samuel Alexander A115
  • Group 3: Tuesday 17:30 - 20:30 University Place 4.206
  • Group 4: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 University Place 6.208
  • Group 5: Thursday 18:00 - 21:00 University Place 4.210
  • Group 6: Wednesday 17:30 – 20:30 Samuel Alexander A202
  • Group 7: Wednesday 13:00-14:00 Roscoe 3.2 except 20, 27 November and 4 December: University Place 4.211 and Friday 09:00-11:00 Roscoe 4.3

Course: Introduction to Spoken Japanese

Course code: ULJA10022

Lecturers: Mikiko Inoue

  • Friday 14:00 - 17:00 Ellen Wilkinson A3.6

Semester two only, 10 credits.

Course: Pre-Intermediate Japanese

Course code: ULJA20110

Lecturers: Motoi Kitamura

  • Group 1: Monday 17:30 - 20:30 University Place 5.207
  • Group 2: Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30 University Place 2.217 and Thursday 16:00 - 17:30 University Place 5.204

Course: Intermediate Japanese

Course code: ULJA20010

Lecturers: Motoi Kitamura (both groups)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 17:30 - 20:30 University Place 2.217
  • Group 2: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 Roscoe 2.10

Course: Post-intermediate Japanese

Course code: ULJA20020

Lecturer: Chikako Haworth

  • Thursday 17:30 - 20:30 University Place 3.210

Course: Further Japanese

Course code: ULJA20030

Lecture: Mikiko Inoue

  • Tuesday 17:30 - 20:30 Samuel Alexander A215