Timetables - Spanish

2019-20

  • Please note that most courses will be delivered online in semester one (all except Hebrew, Polish, Persian, Turkish and Urdu), and hopefully in a classroom on Campus in semester two. This may change as a result of measures taken by the University to minimise the risks posed by Covid-19. 
  • Please note this timetable is subject to change up to and including the start of courses. Please check these pages regularly.
  • Most courses are 3 hours per week. If the timetable shows a split, i.e. Monday 13:00-14:00 and Thursday 14:00 - 16:00, you must attend both sessions.  You cannot choose a different group's session unless authorised by the LEAP office in advance.
  • Classes can be taught in one three-hour block or split into 2 sessions.  Please consider what is more manageable for you when choosing your group.
  • Find your classrooms and make your way around campus quickly with our interactive map.

Course: Beginners' Spanish

Course code: ULSP10010

Lecturers: Mercè Enjuanes (G1, G2), Mayte Álvarez (G3, G5), Sandra Torres (G4), Beatriz Macia Vega (G6)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30 University Place 5.207 and Thursday 16:00 - 17:30 University Place 5.207
  • Group 2: Thursday 17:30 - 20:30 University Place 5.207 
  • Group 3: Monday 13:00 - 14:30 Samuel Alexander A214 and Wednesday 13:00 - 14:30 Samuel Alexander A215
  • Group 4: Monday 12:00 - 13:30 University Place 2.220 (semester one), University Place 3.204 (semester two) and Thursday 12:00 - 13:30 Stephen Joseph 1.1
  • Group 5: Wednesday 14:30 - 17:30 Samuel Alexander A215
  • Group 6: Monday 17:30 - 20:30 University Place 3.212

Course: Introductory (Beginners) Spanish (Semester two)

Course code: ULSP10022

Lecturer: Mayte Álvarez (G1), Mercè Enjuanes (G2)

  • Group 1: Tuesday 17:30 - 20:30 Samuel Alexander A102
  • Group 2: Monday 12:30-14:00 Roscoe 3.2 and Wednesday 12:30 - 14:00 University Place 5.207

* Please note this is a Semester 2 only course - 10 credits. This is not a continuation of ULSP10021.

Course: Pre-intermediate Spanish

Course code: ULSP20110

Lecturer: Mayte Álvarez (G1, G2), Beatriz Macia Vega (G3)

  • Group 1: Monday 16:00 - 17:30 Samuel Alexander A215 and Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30 Samuel Alexander A102
  • Group 2: Monday 17:30 - 20:30 Samuel Alexander A215
  • Group 3: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 Simon 4.05

Course: Intermediate Spanish

Course code: ULSP20010

Lecturers: Mercè Enjuanes (G1, G2 and G3)

  • Group 1: Monday 16:00 - 17:30 Mansfield Cooper 2.03 and Wednesday 16:00 - 17:30 Samuel Alexander A214
  • Group 2: Tuesday 17:30 - 20:30 University Place 5.207
  • Group 3: Monday 17:30 - 19:00 Samuel Alexander A102 and Wednesday 17:30 - 19:00 Samuel Alexander A214

Course: Post-intermediate Spanish

Course code: ULSP20020

Lecturer: Sandra Torres

  • Tuesday 16:00 - 17:30 Roscoe 2.3 and Thursday 16:00 - 17:30 University Place 6.213

Course: Further Spanish

Course code: ULSP20030

Lecturers: Ana Niño

  • Group 1: Monday 17:00 - 20:00 Samuel Alexander A115
  • Group 2: Wednesday 14:00 - 17:00 Mansfield Cooper 3.22