Search
Search type

University Language Centre

Timetables - Specialist courses for Medical Students

2018-19

  • Please note this timetable is subject to change up to and including the start of courses. Please check these pages regularly.
  • Most courses are 3 hours per week (exceptions: German for 90 Minutes & Beginners' German 2 hour mode). If the timetable shows a split, i.e. Monday 13:00-14:00 and Thursday 14:00 - 16:00, you must attend both sessions.  You cannot choose a different group's session unless authorised by the LEAP office in advance.
  • Classes can be taught in one three-hour block or split into 2 sessions.  Please consider what is more manageable for you when choosing your group.
  • Find your classrooms and make your way around campus quickly with our interactive map.

Course: Medical French - Level 1*

Course code: MEDN10032

Lecturer:Gaëlle Flower

  • Monday 10:30 - 12:00 as follows:
    • Weeks 1-4 (28th Jan to 18th Feb): Uni Place 5.209
    • Weeks 5-10 inclusive (25th Feb to 1st April): Coupland 3 LG124
    • Weeks 11, 13 (29th April; 13th May) : Ellen Wilkinson A3.7 (note week 12, 6th May, is a Bank Holiday Monday, no teaching takes place).
  • and Friday 10:40 - 11:40 Coupland 3 LG.118

*Semester two only

Course: Medical French - Level 2

Course code: MEDN20130

Lecturer: Laetitia Debboub

  • Monday 14:30 - 15:30 Simon 4.38 (semester one, except Monday 5th November: Samuel Alexander A202) Williamson G33 (semester two) and Tuesday 10:30 - 11:30 as follows:
  • Semester one: 
    • Week 1 (25th Sept): Roscoe 3.2
    • Week 2 (2nd Oct): Uni Place 2.217
    • Week 3 (9th Oct): Roscoe 3.2
    • Week 4 (16th Oct): Mansfield Cooper 2.19
    • Week 5 (23rd Oct): Roscoe 3.2
    • Week 6: Reading Week
    • Week 7 (6th Nov): Roscoe 3.2
    • Week 8 (13th Nov): Uni Place 2.217
    • Week 9 (20th Nov): Roscoe 3.2
    • Week 10 (27th Nov): Uni Place 2.217
    • Weeks 11 and 12: Roscoe 3.2
  • Semester two:
    • Weeks 1-7 (29th Jan - 12th March): Roscoe 4.3
    • Weeks 8-12 (27th March - end of semester): Samuel Alexander A214

Course: Medical French - Level 3

Course code: MEDN30130

Lecturer: Laetitia Debboub

  • Group 1: Monday 18:00 - 20:00 Samuel Alexander A18
  • Group 2: Tuesday 18:00 - 20:00 Samuel Alexander A104

Course: Medical French - Level 4

Course code: MEDN40130

Lecturers: Mathilde Savary

  • Thursday 18:00 - 20:00
    • Semester one: 13th Sept and 20th Sept Samuel Alexander SG10, then Samuel Alexander A18 for the rest of semester
    • Semester two: 24th Jan and 31st Jan TBA , then Samuel Alexander A18 for the rest of semester.

Course: Medical German - Level 1*

Course code: MEDN10042

Lecturer: Melanie Födisch

  • Monday 10:30 - 12:00 Samuel Alexander SG7
  • Friday 10:30 - 11:30   Samuel Alexander SG7

*Semester two only

Course: Medical German - Level 2

Course code: MEDN20140

Lecturer: Marina Micke

  • Monday 15:00 - 16:00 Samuel Alexander SG7 and Tuesday 11:00 - 12:00 Samuel Alexander SG7

Course: Medical German - Level 3

Course code: MEDN30140

Lecturer: Marina Micke

  • Monday 18:00 - 20:00  Samuel Alexander SG10 (included 17th Sept) 

Course: Medical German - Level 4

Course code: MEDN40140

Lecturer: Marina Micke

  • Monday 18:00 - 20:00 Samuel Alexander SG10 (included 17th Sept) 

Course: Medical Spanish - Level 1*

Course code: MEDN10022

Lecturer: Mayte Álvarez

  • Monday 10.30 - 12:00 Ellen Wilkinson A3.7 (28th January until 18th March, included) Williamson G33 (rest of the semester) and Friday 11:00 - 12:00 Mansfield Cooper 2.03

*Semester two only

Course: Medical Spanish - Level 2

Course code: MEDN20120

Lecturer: Ana Niño

  • Monday 15:00-16:00 Samuel Alexander A213 and Tuesday 11:00 - 12:00 Samuel Alexander A213

Course: Medical Spanish - Level 3

Course code: MEDN30120

Lecturer: Sandra Torres

  • Tuesday 18:00 - 20:00 Samuel Alexander A114

Course: Medical Spanish - Level 4

Course code: MEDN40120

Lecturer: Ana Niño

  • Tuesday 18:00 - 20:00 Samuel Alexander SG15 (17th Sept), then Samuel Alexander for the rest of the academic year.